Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Suzanne Fortin-Duplessis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-06-30

Place of Birth:  Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,697 days (15 years, 7 months, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-14 - 2015-06-30 Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Louis-Hébert Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Louis-Hébert Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-14 - 2015-06-30
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for External Relations 1991-05-08 - 1993-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1991-05-08 - 1993-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Science and Technology) 1987-10-15 - 1990-04-04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Seniors) 1993-05-08 - 1993-08-31
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1993-09-01 - 1993-09-08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Science 1990-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-03 - 2015-06-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-11-19 - 2009-11-19)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Committee of Selection Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-03 - 2012-10-04)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-28 - 2012-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2012-02-28)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-07 - 2012-06-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-22 - 2011-06-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-10 - 2013-06-12)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-25 - 2013-02-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-14 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-04-22 - 2015-04-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-10 - 2015-06-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-07 - 2014-04-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-11 - 2015-05-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-06 - 2015-05-06)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-07 - 2015-06-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-04-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-10 - 2015-05-05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-28 - 2014-05-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-23 - 2015-03-24)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-24 - 2014-11-25)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-02 - 2015-02-03)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-17 - 2014-11-18)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-12 - 2014-05-13)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-17 - 2014-11-18)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-22 - 2015-01-27)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-02 - 2013-12-03)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-04 - 2015-02-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-24 - 2015-06-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-06-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-03 - 2014-11-03)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to authorize the reorganization and divestiture of Eldorado Nuclear Limited and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 An Act respecting the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-18 - 2012-10-19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-20 - 2015-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-04 - 2015-02-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ste-Foy Municipal Government Alderman 1981 - 1984

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,697 days (15 years, 7 months, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-14 - 2015-06-30 Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Louis-Hébert Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Louis-Hébert Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-14 - 2015-06-30
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for External Relations 1991-05-08 - 1993-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1991-05-08 - 1993-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Science and Technology) 1987-10-15 - 1990-04-04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Seniors) 1993-05-08 - 1993-08-31
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1993-09-01 - 1993-09-08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Science 1990-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-03 - 2015-06-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-11-19 - 2009-11-19)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Committee of Selection Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-03 - 2012-10-04)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-28 - 2012-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2012-02-28)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-07 - 2012-06-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-22 - 2011-06-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-10 - 2013-06-12)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-25 - 2013-02-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-14 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-04-22 - 2015-04-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-10 - 2015-06-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-07 - 2014-04-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-11 - 2015-05-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-06 - 2015-05-06)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-07 - 2015-06-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-04-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-10 - 2015-05-05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-28 - 2014-05-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-23 - 2015-03-24)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-24 - 2014-11-25)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-02 - 2015-02-03)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-17 - 2014-11-18)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-12 - 2014-05-13)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-17 - 2014-11-18)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-22 - 2015-01-27)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-02 - 2013-12-03)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-04 - 2015-02-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-24 - 2015-06-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-06-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-03 - 2014-11-03)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to authorize the reorganization and divestiture of Eldorado Nuclear Limited and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 An Act respecting the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-18 - 2012-10-19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-20 - 2015-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-04 - 2015-02-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ste-Foy Municipal Government Alderman 1981 - 1984