Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ken Boshcoff

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-06-20

Place of Birth:  Fort William, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  insurance executive, lecturer, business advisor, marketing manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Thunder Bay--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Atikokan Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Thunder Bay Municipal Government Councillor 2010-10-25 - 2018-10-22
Thunder Bay Municipal Government Mayor 1997-02 - 2003
Thunder Bay Municipal Government City Councillor 1978 - 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Thunder Bay--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Atikokan Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Thunder Bay Municipal Government Councillor 2010-10-25 - 2018-10-22
Thunder Bay Municipal Government Mayor 1997-02 - 2003
Thunder Bay Municipal Government City Councillor 1978 - 1997