Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lui Temelkovski

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-10-04

Place of Birth:  Brajcino, Macedonia

Profession | Occupation:  financial agent / adviser / consultant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oak Ridges--Markham Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Oak Ridges--Markham Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Oak Ridges--Markham Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Oak Ridges--Markham Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oak Ridges--Markham Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Oak Ridges--Markham Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Oak Ridges--Markham Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Oak Ridges--Markham Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)