Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Erlin Kaiser

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1863-02-16

Place of Birth:  York County, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-02-29 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,733 days (4 years, 8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Elected
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ontario County Regional Government Councillor   -  
Oshawa Municipal Government Mayor 1907 - 1908

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Militia Honorary Major 1916 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Historic sketches of Oshawa. Oshawa, Ont.: Reformer Printing and Publishing Co. Ltd.; 216 p. 1921

A history of the medical profession of the county of Ontario. Oshawa, Ont.: Mundy-Goodfellow Printing Co. Ltd.; 126 p. 1934

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,733 days (4 years, 8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Elected
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ontario County Regional Government Councillor   -  
Oshawa Municipal Government Mayor 1907 - 1908

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Militia Honorary Major 1916 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Historic sketches of Oshawa. Oshawa, Ont.: Reformer Printing and Publishing Co. Ltd.; 216 p. 1921

A history of the medical profession of the county of Ontario. Oshawa, Ont.: Mundy-Goodfellow Printing Co. Ltd.; 126 p. 1934