Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Locke

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1825-09-15

Place of Birth:  Locke's Island, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1873-12-12 (48 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,243 days (6 years, 1 month, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1873-12-12 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1873-12-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Rupert's Land, Red River and the Northwest Territory Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,243 days (6 years, 1 month, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1873-12-12 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1873-12-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Rupert's Land, Red River and the Northwest Territory Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)