Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Donald Mackenzie Cameron

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1843-11-11

Place of Birth:  Dingwall, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-05-12 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,166 days (3 years, 2 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex West Liberal Party of Canada 1883-12-14
(By-Election)
Elected
Middlesex West Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1883-12-14 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Special Committee to consider the alleged necessity that exists for adoption of some system of Bankruptcy or Insolvency giving adequate protection against undue preferences Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Strathroy Municipal Government Deputy Reeve 1879 - 1879
Strathroy Municipal Government Reeve 1881 - 1883
Middlesex County Regional Government Warden 1883 - 1883

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,166 days (3 years, 2 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex West Liberal Party of Canada 1883-12-14
(By-Election)
Elected
Middlesex West Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1883-12-14 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Special Committee to consider the alleged necessity that exists for adoption of some system of Bankruptcy or Insolvency giving adequate protection against undue preferences Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Strathroy Municipal Government Deputy Reeve 1879 - 1879
Strathroy Municipal Government Reeve 1881 - 1883
Middlesex County Regional Government Warden 1883 - 1883