Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Michel Côté, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-09-13

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman, auditor, accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Langelier Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Minister responsible for Canada Post Corporation
1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1986-06-30 - 1987-01-19
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Minister of Supply and Services
Resignation. Contravened conflict of interest guidelines by failing to report a personal loan.
1987-08-27 - 1988-02-02
Minister responsible for Canada Post Corporation 1985-08-20 - 1987-01-19
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1987-01-20 - 1987-08-26
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1987-08-11 - 1987-08-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Corporations and Labour Unions Returns Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Special Committee of Council Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12
Treasury Board Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1988-04-19
Government Operations Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Priorities and Planning Member 1985-09-13 - 1988-04-19
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La magie du Festival d'été de Québec : c'est cela et bien plus encore / rédaction française Gilles Laforce; rédaction anglaise Michel Côté. Québec: Festival d'été de Québec; 32 p. : [1985]

Opening remarks. In: Bankruptcy: present problems and future perspectives = Les faillites : problèmes actuels et perspectives d'avenir. Don Mills, Ont.: De Boo; p. 1-3 1986

Message from the minister responsible for Investment Canada (Michel Cote). CA Magazine. 120(5):3 May 1987

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Langelier Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Minister responsible for Canada Post Corporation
1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1986-06-30 - 1987-01-19
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Minister of Supply and Services
Resignation. Contravened conflict of interest guidelines by failing to report a personal loan.
1987-08-27 - 1988-02-02
Minister responsible for Canada Post Corporation 1985-08-20 - 1987-01-19
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1987-01-20 - 1987-08-26
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1987-08-11 - 1987-08-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Corporations and Labour Unions Returns Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Special Committee of Council Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12
Treasury Board Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1988-04-19
Government Operations Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Priorities and Planning Member 1985-09-13 - 1988-04-19
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La magie du Festival d'été de Québec : c'est cela et bien plus encore / rédaction française Gilles Laforce; rédaction anglaise Michel Côté. Québec: Festival d'été de Québec; 32 p. : [1985]

Opening remarks. In: Bankruptcy: present problems and future perspectives = Les faillites : problèmes actuels et perspectives d'avenir. Don Mills, Ont.: De Boo; p. 1-3 1986

Message from the minister responsible for Investment Canada (Michel Cote). CA Magazine. 120(5):3 May 1987