Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Randy A. White

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-09-03

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  certified management accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Langley--Abbotsford Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Langley--Abbotsford Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Fraser Valley West Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Abbotsford Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Official Opposition House Leader 1997-06-20 - 2000-01-30
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Canadian Alliance House Leader 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Reform Party House Leader 1997-06-20 - 2000-01-30
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Canadian Alliance Caucus Chair 2001-04-25 - 2001-12-17
Canadian Alliance Deputy Caucus Chair 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Drug Review Agency 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1994 - 1995
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2001-01-05 - 2001-06-17
Justice Justice 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Supply and Services Public Works and Government Services 1995-06-30 - 1996-05
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2001-06-18 - 2004-06-27
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1996-01-01 - 1998-03-03
Justice Justice 1998-09-04 - 2000-07-31
Justice Justice 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Members' Services of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on the Sittings of the House of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-19 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-02 - 1996-10-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Electronic Voting of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Reform caucus
2002-01-30 - 2002-04-07
Member 1997-09-22 - 2000-02-06

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Force) Military 1966 - 1970

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Langley--Abbotsford Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Langley--Abbotsford Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Fraser Valley West Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Abbotsford Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Official Opposition House Leader 1997-06-20 - 2000-01-30
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Canadian Alliance House Leader 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Reform Party House Leader 1997-06-20 - 2000-01-30
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Canadian Alliance Caucus Chair 2001-04-25 - 2001-12-17
Canadian Alliance Deputy Caucus Chair 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Drug Review Agency 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1994 - 1995
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2001-01-05 - 2001-06-17
Justice Justice 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Supply and Services Public Works and Government Services 1995-06-30 - 1996-05
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2001-06-18 - 2004-06-27
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1996-01-01 - 1998-03-03
Justice Justice 1998-09-04 - 2000-07-31
Justice Justice 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Members' Services of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on the Sittings of the House of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-19 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-02 - 1996-10-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Electronic Voting of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Reform caucus
2002-01-30 - 2002-04-07
Member 1997-09-22 - 2000-02-06

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Force) Military 1966 - 1970