Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Donald Matheson Sutherland, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-12-03

Place of Birth:  Norwich, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-06-04 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,206 days (6 years, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oxford Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Oxford North Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated
Oxford North Opposition 1917-12-17 Defeated
Oxford North
Acceptance by Donald M. Sutherland of an office of emolument under the Crown, August 7, 1930.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25
(By-Election)
Elected
Oxford North Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28
(By-Election)
Elected
Oxford North Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1930-08-07
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25 - 1935-10-13
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Pensions and National Health 1934-11-17 - 1935-10-22
Minister of National Defence 1930-08-07 - 1934-11-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
52nd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Officer Commanding   -  
A Company, 1st Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Officer Commanding   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,206 days (6 years, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oxford Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Oxford North Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated
Oxford North Opposition 1917-12-17 Defeated
Oxford North
Acceptance by Donald M. Sutherland of an office of emolument under the Crown, August 7, 1930.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25
(By-Election)
Elected
Oxford North Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28
(By-Election)
Elected
Oxford North Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1930-08-07
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25 - 1935-10-13
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Pensions and National Health 1934-11-17 - 1935-10-22
Minister of National Defence 1930-08-07 - 1934-11-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
52nd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Officer Commanding   -  
A Company, 1st Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Officer Commanding   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -