Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph-Rodolphe Ouimet

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-11-16

Place of Birth:  Île Bizard, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-08-21 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,318 days (3 years, 7 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges
On Mr. Boyer being called to the Senate, 11-3-1922
Liberal Party of Canada 1922-03-21
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1922-03-21 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,318 days (3 years, 7 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges
On Mr. Boyer being called to the Senate, 11-3-1922
Liberal Party of Canada 1922-03-21
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1922-03-21 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)