Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert (Bob) Mills

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-07-28

Place of Birth:  Young, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  travel agent, manager/owner, travel agency, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Red Deer Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Red Deer Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Red Deer Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Red Deer Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Red Deer Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2000-01-01 - 2000-07-31
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 1995-05-13 - 1999-12-31
Environment Environment 2001-01-05 - 2005-12
External Affairs Foreign Affairs 1994 - 1995-05-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-09 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Direct democracy - the benefits of recall, referenda, and initiative from a Canadian perspective. Parliamentarian. 75:239 Oct. 1994

Jack Ludwig's Winnipeg: cold city, warm people. Prairie Fire. 20:130-7 Summer 1999

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Red Deer Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Red Deer Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Red Deer Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Red Deer Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Red Deer Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2000-01-01 - 2000-07-31
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 1995-05-13 - 1999-12-31
Environment Environment 2001-01-05 - 2005-12
External Affairs Foreign Affairs 1994 - 1995-05-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-09 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Direct democracy - the benefits of recall, referenda, and initiative from a Canadian perspective. Parliamentarian. 75:239 Oct. 1994

Jack Ludwig's Winnipeg: cold city, warm people. Prairie Fire. 20:130-7 Summer 1999