Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ian Angus Ross Reid, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-07-31

Place of Birth:  St John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's East Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
St. John's East Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Newfoundland and Labrador 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1991-05-08 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act respecting the Hibernia Development Project and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee A on Bill C-202 An Act respecting a national day of remembrance and action on violence against women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Alternate Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party National Director 1997-11 - 1997-04-11

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's East Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
St. John's East Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Newfoundland and Labrador 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1991-05-08 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act respecting the Hibernia Development Project and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee A on Bill C-202 An Act respecting a national day of remembrance and action on violence against women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Alternate Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party National Director 1997-11 - 1997-04-11