Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David George Hahn

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-05-15

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2012-12-08 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Broadview Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Broadview Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Broadview Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1965-11-07
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 1965-07-16 - 1965-09-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Defence Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Lieutenant 1943 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Broadview Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Broadview Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Broadview Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1965-11-07
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 1965-07-16 - 1965-09-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Defence Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Lieutenant 1943 - 1945