Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John L. (Jack) Frazer

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-12-20

Place of Birth:  Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2012-12-17 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  military

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saanich--Gulf Islands Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1996 - 1997
National Defence National Defence 1994 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1996-09-19)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Members' Travel of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-04-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Force)

Graduated from the Canadian Forces Staff College, 1970.Retired with the rank of Colonel, 1987.
Pilot 1968-02-01 - 1987
Royal Canadian Air Force Pilot 1951 - 1968-01-31

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saanich--Gulf Islands Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1996 - 1997
National Defence National Defence 1994 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1996-09-19)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Members' Travel of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-04-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Force)

Graduated from the Canadian Forces Staff College, 1970.Retired with the rank of Colonel, 1987.
Pilot 1968-02-01 - 1987
Royal Canadian Air Force Pilot 1951 - 1968-01-31