Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Duguay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1816-04-27

Place of Birth:  Baie-du-Febvre, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1891-08-02 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yamaska Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
6th Brigade Division, Regimental Division of Yamaska Captain 1869 - 1882
2nd Battalion, Yamaska Regiment of Militia Captain 1858 - 1869

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yamaska Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
6th Brigade Division, Regimental Division of Yamaska Captain 1869 - 1882
2nd Battalion, Yamaska Regiment of Militia Captain 1858 - 1869