Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Wimburne Laurie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1835-10-01

Place of Birth:  London, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1912-05-19 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  soldier

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,140 days (3 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shelburne
On election being declared void
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888-10-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Shelburne Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Shelburne
On election being declared void, 1887/11/09
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-12-15
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-12-15 - 1888-09-15
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888-10-22 - 1891-02-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Paddington (England) Municipal Government Mayor 1907 - 1908-01-01

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
North West Rebellion, 1885

Commanded a field force.
Participant   -  
Crimean War, 1854-1856 Participant 1854 - 1854
Boer War, 1899-1902 Participant 1881 - 1881
British Army

Entered as an Ensign, 1853;Major on special service in Canada, 1861;Promoted Major General, 1882, Lieutenant General, 1887.
Military 1853 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,140 days (3 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shelburne
On election being declared void
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888-10-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Shelburne Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Shelburne
On election being declared void, 1887/11/09
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-12-15
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-12-15 - 1888-09-15
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888-10-22 - 1891-02-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Paddington (England) Municipal Government Mayor 1907 - 1908-01-01

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
North West Rebellion, 1885

Commanded a field force.
Participant   -  
Crimean War, 1854-1856 Participant 1854 - 1854
Boer War, 1899-1902 Participant 1881 - 1881
British Army

Entered as an Ensign, 1853;Major on special service in Canada, 1861;Promoted Major General, 1882, Lieutenant General, 1887.
Military 1853 -