Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Tony Martin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-08-31

Place of Birth:  Drogheda, County Lough, Ireland

Profession | Occupation:  community-development worker, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sault Ste. Marie New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Defeated
Sault Ste. Marie New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Sault Ste. Marie New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Sault Ste. Marie New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Poverty 2008-03-01 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources and Skills Development Social Development 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2005-01-31 - 2006-01-22
Human Resources and Skills Development Persons with Disabilities 2010-05-03 - 2011-05-01
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2004-07-22 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Human Resources Development Social Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Human Resources Development Social Policy 2004-07-22 - 2007-09-26
Social Development Child Care 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Human Resources Development Families and Caregivers 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sault Ste. Marie Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education and Training Ontario 1993-06-24 - 1995-06-07
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education Ontario 1990-10-01 - 1993-06-23

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sault Ste Marie's Board of Education School Board School Trustee
North district.
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sault Ste. Marie New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Defeated
Sault Ste. Marie New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Sault Ste. Marie New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Sault Ste. Marie New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Poverty 2008-03-01 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources and Skills Development Social Development 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2005-01-31 - 2006-01-22
Human Resources and Skills Development Persons with Disabilities 2010-05-03 - 2011-05-01
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2004-07-22 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Human Resources Development Social Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Human Resources Development Social Policy 2004-07-22 - 2007-09-26
Social Development Child Care 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Human Resources Development Families and Caregivers 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sault Ste. Marie Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education and Training Ontario 1993-06-24 - 1995-06-07
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education Ontario 1990-10-01 - 1993-06-23

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sault Ste Marie's Board of Education School Board School Trustee
North district.
  -