Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1949

Alexander Haley Jeffery

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1909-01-29

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1987-05-11 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)