Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gérard Asselin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-04-19

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Flavie, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-02-09 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  foreman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Charlevoix Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Charlevoix Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Charlevoix Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1997 - 1998-03
Natural Resources Forestry 2000-12-20 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006-02-10 - 2011-05-01
Environment Environment 1996 - 2003-01
Transport Transport 1999-06-30 - 2000-11
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1994-09 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Parliament Hill Security of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-02-01 - 1994-10-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-02-04 - 1999-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Baie-Comeau Municipal Government Councillor 1979 - 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Charlevoix Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Charlevoix Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Charlevoix Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1997 - 1998-03
Natural Resources Forestry 2000-12-20 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006-02-10 - 2011-05-01
Environment Environment 1996 - 2003-01
Transport Transport 1999-06-30 - 2000-11
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1994-09 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Parliament Hill Security of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-02-01 - 1994-10-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-02-04 - 1999-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Baie-Comeau Municipal Government Councillor 1979 - 1993