Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Monte Solberg, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-09-17

Place of Birth:  Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Medicine Hat Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Medicine Hat Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Medicine Hat Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Medicine Hat Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Medicine Hat Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 2003-12-12 - 2004-02-01
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-11
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Human Resources and Social Development and Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Canadian Heritage 1995-06-30 - 1996-03
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2000-08-01 - 2001-06-17
Finance Finance 2003-06-23 - 2005-12
Finance Finance 1996-03 - 2000-07-31
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
National Revenue National Revenue 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-10-02 - 1998-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1994-01-17 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1997-10-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-01 - 1998-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Social Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Operations Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Medicine Hat Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Medicine Hat Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Medicine Hat Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Medicine Hat Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Medicine Hat Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 2003-12-12 - 2004-02-01
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-11
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Human Resources and Social Development and Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Canadian Heritage 1995-06-30 - 1996-03
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2000-08-01 - 2001-06-17
Finance Finance 2003-06-23 - 2005-12
Finance Finance 1996-03 - 2000-07-31
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
National Revenue National Revenue 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-10-02 - 1998-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1994-01-17 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1997-10-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-01 - 1998-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Social Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Operations Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03