Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Duggan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1903-09-18

Place of Birth:  Riverhead, Newfoundland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1980-08-13 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  station agent, train dispatcher, union officer, railroad telegrapher, railway employee

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,254 days (11 years, 7 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Avalon
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-07-08 - 1978-02-28 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-07-08 - 1978-02-28
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,254 days (11 years, 7 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Avalon
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-07-08 - 1978-02-28 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-07-08 - 1978-02-28
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)