Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Cyril Beverly Sherwood

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1915-07-01

Place of Birth:  Midland, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1996-12-10 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,925 days (10 years, 8 months, 30 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1979-10-03 - 1990-07-01 Charles Joseph Clark

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-10-03 - 1990-07-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Preventive Health Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-09-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-06-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-06-18 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-01-19 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1952-09-22 - 1974-11-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
King's County Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1952-09-22 - 1974-11-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1952-09-22 - 1974-11-17
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Agriculture New Brunswick 1952 - 1960
Minister Without Portfolio New Brunswick 1970-11-12 - 1972-08-08
Leader of the Opposition New Brunswick 1960 - 1966
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) New Brunswick 1960 - 1966

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,925 days (10 years, 8 months, 30 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1979-10-03 - 1990-07-01 Charles Joseph Clark

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-10-03 - 1990-07-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Preventive Health Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-09-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-06-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-06-18 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-01-19 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1952-09-22 - 1974-11-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
King's County Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1952-09-22 - 1974-11-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1952-09-22 - 1974-11-17
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Agriculture New Brunswick 1952 - 1960
Minister Without Portfolio New Brunswick 1970-11-12 - 1972-08-08
Leader of the Opposition New Brunswick 1960 - 1966
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) New Brunswick 1960 - 1966