Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean-Eudes Dubé, P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-11-06

Place of Birth:  Matapédia, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,678 days (12 years, 9 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska
On Mr. Van Horne's resignation, 16-1-1961
Liberal Party of Canada 1961-05-29
(By-Election)
Defeated
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1975-04-08
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence (acting) 1972-09-01 - 1972-09-06
Minister of Public Works 1972-01-28 - 1974-08-07
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1968-07-06 - 1972-01-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on a Canadian Flag Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Campbellton Municipal Government Alderman 1959 - 1963

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,678 days (12 years, 9 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska
On Mr. Van Horne's resignation, 16-1-1961
Liberal Party of Canada 1961-05-29
(By-Election)
Defeated
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1975-04-08
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence (acting) 1972-09-01 - 1972-09-06
Minister of Public Works 1972-01-28 - 1974-08-07
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1968-07-06 - 1972-01-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on a Canadian Flag Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Campbellton Municipal Government Alderman 1959 - 1963