Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Harold Porter

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-08-14

Place of Birth:  Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-09-10 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, businessman, rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Medicine Hat Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Medicine Hat Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the G.S.T. Agricultural Exemptions of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to amend the Geneva Conventions Act, the National Defence Act and the Trademarks Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the G.S.T. Agricultural Exemptions of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-120 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-18 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Medicine Hat Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Medicine Hat Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the G.S.T. Agricultural Exemptions of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to amend the Geneva Conventions Act, the National Defence Act and the Trademarks Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the G.S.T. Agricultural Exemptions of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-120 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-18 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)