Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Douglas Stewart

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-03-26

Place of Birth:  Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-03-02 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,204 days (6 years, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan--Kootenay Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Okanagan--Kootenay Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,204 days (6 years, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan--Kootenay Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Okanagan--Kootenay Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)