Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean J. Charest, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-06-24

Place of Birth:  Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,988 days (13 years, 7 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sherbrooke
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Becomes leader of the Liberal Party of Quebec.
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1998-04-30

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Deputy Prime Minister 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Industry, Science and Technology
Charest was also appointed Minister of Industry, Science and Technology and was given the title "Deputy Prime Minister". Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Charest was also appointed Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs and was given the title "Deputy Prime Minister". Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of the Environment 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1989-01-30 - 1990-01-23
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport)
Charest was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1988-646 of March 31, 1988, a Minister of State, to assist the Minister of National Health and Welfare in the carrying out of the latter's responsibilities in respect of fitness and amateur sport. He was given the title "Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport)". Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1988-03-31 - 1990-01-23
Minister of State (Youth)
Charest was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1986-1611 of June 30, 1986, a Minister of State, to assist the Secretary State of Canada in the carrying out of his responsibilities relating to the youth of Canada. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1986-06-30 - 1990-01-23
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1984-10-31 - 1986-06-29
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1989-01-30 - 1990-01-23
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-01-26 - 1998-04-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-02-27)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-09-10)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment Chair 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Communications Vice-Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Legislation and House Planning Vice-Chair 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Communications Member 1986-07-04 - 1990-03-19
Legislation and House Planning Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Social Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Environment Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Operations Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party Party Leader 1995-04-29 - 1998-04-01
Progressive Conservative Party Party Leader (acting) 1993-12-14 - 1995-04-28

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1998-11-30 - 2012-09-04
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sherbrooke National Assembly of Quebec 1998-11-30 - 2012-09-03
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1998-11-30 - 2012-09-04
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier Quebec 2003-04-29 - 2012-09-18
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Quebec 1998-04-30 - 2012-09-11
Leader of the Opposition Quebec 1998-12-15 - 2003-04-28

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The future of federalism. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 13(4):5-6 Winter 1990/1991

Préface. In: Ryan, Claude. Les valeurs libérales et le Québec moderne : une perspective historique sur l'apport du Parti libéral du Québec à l'édification du Québec d'hier et d'aujourd'hui. Éd. rév. [Montréal]: Parti Libéral du Québec; 93 p. [2004]

De Québec Inc. à Québec.com. In: La Révolution tranquille : 40 ans plus tard : un bilan / sous la direction d'Y. Bélanger, R. Comeau et C. Métivier. Montréal: VLB éditeur; p. [187]-194 2000

The Federal Unity Proposals and the Environment: three partisan views. Alternatives. 18 (4):34 May 1992

Le partage du travail. In : Colloque sur l'avenir de la social-démocratie dans le contexte de la mondialisation (1997 : Québec, Québec). Actes du colloque. [Montréal]: Parti québécois; p. 59-74 [1997]

La nouvelle politique monétaire canadienne : un essai d'interprétation.. Interventions critiques. no 5:120-52 print-été 1980

L'avenir de la démocratie industrielle. Possibles. 28:45-53 été/automne 2004

Préface. In: Ryan, Claude. Les valeurs libérales et le Québec moderne : une perspective historique sur l'apport du Parti libéral du Québec à l'édification du Québec d'hier et d'aujourd'hui. [Montréal: Parti Libéral du Québec]; p. 3-5 c2002

J'ai choisi le Québec. Saint-Laurent, Qc: Éditions P. Tisseyre; 276 p. c1998

Le défi de la santé dans un contexte électoral : redonner aux Québécois un système public de santé à la hauteur de leurs attentes. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:54-56 févr. 2003

Quebec's commitment to returning to the principles of federalism. 85(3 Suppl.):33-34 August-September 2004

My road to Québec. Saint-Laurent, Qc: Éditions P. Tisseyre; 235 p. c1998

Le Québec au croisement : un virage à droite et la fin du modèle québécois. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(7):5-7 août 2003

Un état encadreur plutôt qu'un état investisseur. Forces. 123:125-7 1999

Canada and the US: Change and continuity. International Journal. 60(2):321-8 Spring 2005

The honorable Jean Charest on Canada's electronic highway system/Le Systeme d'autoroutes electroniques du Canada par l'honorable Jean Charest. Information Highways. 1(1):14 Oct. 1993

Canada's Green Plan for the healthy environment. Hazardous Materials Management. 3 (3):54 June 1991

Federalism in a new century: the willingness to dare. Policy options = Options politiques. 26(5):5- June 2005

Le rapport Charest. In: Québec : dix ans de crise constitutionnelle / dossier constitué par Roch Denis. Outremont, Québec: VLB éd; p. 33-34 c1990

Challenges for the environment and NAFTA. In: Free trade: risks and rewards.. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press for the McGill Institute for the Study of Canada; p. 237-40 2000

View of the Progressive Conmservative Party. In: How to use the fiscal surplus: what is the optimal size of government? / edited by Herbert Grubel. Vancouver: The Fraser Institute; p. 169-172. 1998

Trade, the environment and competitiveness. Canadian Foreign Policy. 1(1):121-7 Winter 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,988 days (13 years, 7 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sherbrooke
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Becomes leader of the Liberal Party of Quebec.
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1998-04-30

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Deputy Prime Minister 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Industry, Science and Technology
Charest was also appointed Minister of Industry, Science and Technology and was given the title "Deputy Prime Minister". Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Charest was also appointed Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs and was given the title "Deputy Prime Minister". Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of the Environment 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1989-01-30 - 1990-01-23
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport)
Charest was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1988-646 of March 31, 1988, a Minister of State, to assist the Minister of National Health and Welfare in the carrying out of the latter's responsibilities in respect of fitness and amateur sport. He was given the title "Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport)". Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1988-03-31 - 1990-01-23
Minister of State (Youth)
Charest was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1986-1611 of June 30, 1986, a Minister of State, to assist the Secretary State of Canada in the carrying out of his responsibilities relating to the youth of Canada. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1986-06-30 - 1990-01-23
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1984-10-31 - 1986-06-29
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1989-01-30 - 1990-01-23
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-01-26 - 1998-04-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-02-27)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-09-10)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment Chair 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Communications Vice-Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Legislation and House Planning Vice-Chair 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Communications Member 1986-07-04 - 1990-03-19
Legislation and House Planning Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Social Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Environment Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Operations Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party Party Leader 1995-04-29 - 1998-04-01
Progressive Conservative Party Party Leader (acting) 1993-12-14 - 1995-04-28

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1998-11-30 - 2012-09-04
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sherbrooke National Assembly of Quebec 1998-11-30 - 2012-09-03
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1998-11-30 - 2012-09-04
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier Quebec 2003-04-29 - 2012-09-18
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Quebec 1998-04-30 - 2012-09-11
Leader of the Opposition Quebec 1998-12-15 - 2003-04-28

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The future of federalism. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 13(4):5-6 Winter 1990/1991

Préface. In: Ryan, Claude. Les valeurs libérales et le Québec moderne : une perspective historique sur l'apport du Parti libéral du Québec à l'édification du Québec d'hier et d'aujourd'hui. Éd. rév. [Montréal]: Parti Libéral du Québec; 93 p. [2004]

De Québec Inc. à Québec.com. In: La Révolution tranquille : 40 ans plus tard : un bilan / sous la direction d'Y. Bélanger, R. Comeau et C. Métivier. Montréal: VLB éditeur; p. [187]-194 2000

The Federal Unity Proposals and the Environment: three partisan views. Alternatives. 18 (4):34 May 1992

Le partage du travail. In : Colloque sur l'avenir de la social-démocratie dans le contexte de la mondialisation (1997 : Québec, Québec). Actes du colloque. [Montréal]: Parti québécois; p. 59-74 [1997]

La nouvelle politique monétaire canadienne : un essai d'interprétation.. Interventions critiques. no 5:120-52 print-été 1980

L'avenir de la démocratie industrielle. Possibles. 28:45-53 été/automne 2004

Préface. In: Ryan, Claude. Les valeurs libérales et le Québec moderne : une perspective historique sur l'apport du Parti libéral du Québec à l'édification du Québec d'hier et d'aujourd'hui. [Montréal: Parti Libéral du Québec]; p. 3-5 c2002

J'ai choisi le Québec. Saint-Laurent, Qc: Éditions P. Tisseyre; 276 p. c1998

Le défi de la santé dans un contexte électoral : redonner aux Québécois un système public de santé à la hauteur de leurs attentes. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:54-56 févr. 2003

Quebec's commitment to returning to the principles of federalism. 85(3 Suppl.):33-34 August-September 2004

My road to Québec. Saint-Laurent, Qc: Éditions P. Tisseyre; 235 p. c1998

Le Québec au croisement : un virage à droite et la fin du modèle québécois. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(7):5-7 août 2003

Un état encadreur plutôt qu'un état investisseur. Forces. 123:125-7 1999

Canada and the US: Change and continuity. International Journal. 60(2):321-8 Spring 2005

The honorable Jean Charest on Canada's electronic highway system/Le Systeme d'autoroutes electroniques du Canada par l'honorable Jean Charest. Information Highways. 1(1):14 Oct. 1993

Canada's Green Plan for the healthy environment. Hazardous Materials Management. 3 (3):54 June 1991

Federalism in a new century: the willingness to dare. Policy options = Options politiques. 26(5):5- June 2005

Le rapport Charest. In: Québec : dix ans de crise constitutionnelle / dossier constitué par Roch Denis. Outremont, Québec: VLB éd; p. 33-34 c1990

Challenges for the environment and NAFTA. In: Free trade: risks and rewards.. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press for the McGill Institute for the Study of Canada; p. 237-40 2000

View of the Progressive Conmservative Party. In: How to use the fiscal surplus: what is the optimal size of government? / edited by Herbert Grubel. Vancouver: The Fraser Institute; p. 169-172. 1998

Trade, the environment and competitiveness. Canadian Foreign Policy. 1(1):121-7 Winter 1992