Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Fleming

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1839-06-20

Place of Birth:  Vaughan Township, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-10-05 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  Crown Attorney, lawyer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,708 days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peel Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Elected
Peel Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Special Committee on the Bill to further amend the Law of Evidence in Criminal Cases Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brampton's School Board School Board Chair   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,708 days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peel Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Elected
Peel Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Special Committee on the Bill to further amend the Law of Evidence in Criminal Cases Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brampton's School Board School Board Chair   -