Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Alexander Chesley

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1839-05-10

Place of Birth:  Portland, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-12-28 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  foundryman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John (City and County of)
On Mr. Skinner's resignation, October, 1892
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-11-22
(By-Election)
Elected
St. John (City of ) Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-11-22 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Portland Municipal Government Town Councillor 1876 - 1876
County of St. John Municipal Government Warden 1891 - 1892
Saint John Municipal Government Alderman
A candidate for the Mayor of Saint John, New Brunswick, 1920, but defeated
  -  
Portland Municipal Government Mayor 1888 - 1888
Portland Municipal Government Mayor
Last Mayor of Portland, New Brunswick, before its amalgamation with Saint John, New Brunswick
1985 - 1986

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John (City and County of)
On Mr. Skinner's resignation, October, 1892
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-11-22
(By-Election)
Elected
St. John (City of ) Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-11-22 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Portland Municipal Government Town Councillor 1876 - 1876
County of St. John Municipal Government Warden 1891 - 1892
Saint John Municipal Government Alderman
A candidate for the Mayor of Saint John, New Brunswick, 1920, but defeated
  -  
Portland Municipal Government Mayor 1888 - 1888
Portland Municipal Government Mayor
Last Mayor of Portland, New Brunswick, before its amalgamation with Saint John, New Brunswick
1985 - 1986