Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Norman McLeod Rogers, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-07-25

Place of Birth:  Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-06-10 (45 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,702 days (4 years, 7 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kingston City Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Kingston City
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-06-10
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence
Died in office.
1939-09-19 - 1940-06-10
Minister of Labour 1935-10-23 - 1939-09-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
6th Nova Scotia Mounted Rifles

Served overseas.
Member 1916 - 1917

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Mackenzie King. Toronto: Morang; 212 p. 1935

The Compact theory of Confederation. In: The shaping of Canadian federalism: central authority or provincial right? / Edited by J. M. Beck. Toronto: Copp Clark Pub. Co; p. 47-51. [c1971]

The Compact Theory of Confederation. Canadian Political Science Association. Meeting. Papers and proceedings of the annual meeting of the Canadian Political Science Association. 3 : 205-230 May 1931

Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 28 p. [c1928]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,702 days (4 years, 7 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kingston City Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Kingston City
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-06-10
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence
Died in office.
1939-09-19 - 1940-06-10
Minister of Labour 1935-10-23 - 1939-09-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
6th Nova Scotia Mounted Rifles

Served overseas.
Member 1916 - 1917

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Mackenzie King. Toronto: Morang; 212 p. 1935

The Compact theory of Confederation. In: The shaping of Canadian federalism: central authority or provincial right? / Edited by J. M. Beck. Toronto: Copp Clark Pub. Co; p. 47-51. [c1971]

The Compact Theory of Confederation. Canadian Political Science Association. Meeting. Papers and proceedings of the annual meeting of the Canadian Political Science Association. 3 : 205-230 May 1931

Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 28 p. [c1928]