Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jim Prentice, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-07-20

Place of Birth:  South Porcupine, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-10-13 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  newspaper owner, lawyer, developer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,331 days (6 years, 4 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Centre-North Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Calgary Centre-North Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Calgary North Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2010-11-14

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Industry 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Minister of the Environment 2008-10-30 - 2010-11-04
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Regional Minister
Region Term
Nunavut 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Northwest Territories 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Alberta 2006-02-06 - 2010-11-04
Yukon 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Chair 2006-02-06 - 2010-11-04
Environment and Energy Security Chair 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Priorities and Planning Member 2006-02-06 - 2010-11-04
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-09-25 - 2010-11-04
Social Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2014-09-06 - 2015-05-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary-Foothills Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2014-10-27 - 2015-05-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2014-10-27 - 2015-05-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier Alberta 2014-09-15 - 2015-05-23
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2014-09-06 - 2015-05-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Energy for nation building in the 21st century. Policy Options. p. 65-68 Feb. 2012

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,331 days (6 years, 4 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Centre-North Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Calgary Centre-North Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Calgary North Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2010-11-14

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Industry 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Minister of the Environment 2008-10-30 - 2010-11-04
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Regional Minister
Region Term
Nunavut 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Northwest Territories 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Alberta 2006-02-06 - 2010-11-04
Yukon 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Chair 2006-02-06 - 2010-11-04
Environment and Energy Security Chair 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Priorities and Planning Member 2006-02-06 - 2010-11-04
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-09-25 - 2010-11-04
Social Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2014-09-06 - 2015-05-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary-Foothills Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2014-10-27 - 2015-05-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2014-10-27 - 2015-05-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier Alberta 2014-09-15 - 2015-05-23
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2014-09-06 - 2015-05-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Energy for nation building in the 21st century. Policy Options. p. 65-68 Feb. 2012