Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Stanley Gilbert Tobin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1871-01-19

Place of Birth:  Bridgewater, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-06-12 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wetaskiwin Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Wetaskiwin Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1913-04-17 - 1925-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leduc Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1913-04-17 - 1925-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1913-04-17 - 1925-09

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wetaskiwin Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Wetaskiwin Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1913-04-17 - 1925-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leduc Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1913-04-17 - 1925-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1913-04-17 - 1925-09