Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Charles Cantin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-02-17

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2005-02-05 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  diplomat, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,787 days (10 years, 4 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec South Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Quebec South Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Quebec South Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1972-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Trade and Commerce 1966-01-07 - 1968-04-23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1963-05-14 - 1965-07-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1965-07-16 - 1965-09-08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1968-08-30 - 1970-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Special Committee on the Official Languages Bill Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cap Rouge Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1949 - 1949
Cap Rouge Municipal Government Mayor 1950 - 1962

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,787 days (10 years, 4 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec South Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Quebec South Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Quebec South Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1972-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Trade and Commerce 1966-01-07 - 1968-04-23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1963-05-14 - 1965-07-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1965-07-16 - 1965-09-08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1968-08-30 - 1970-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Special Committee on the Official Languages Bill Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cap Rouge Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1949 - 1949
Cap Rouge Municipal Government Mayor 1950 - 1962