Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Louis Renaud

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1818-10-03

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-11-13 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  produce dealer, miller

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,200 days (6 years, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1873-10-30 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1873-10-30
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to inquire into the general condition of the building of merchant vessels in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,200 days (6 years, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1873-10-30 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1873-10-30
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to inquire into the general condition of the building of merchant vessels in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)