Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Léo Richer LaFlèche, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-04-16

Place of Birth:  Sorel, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-03-07 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  senior public servant, ambassador, military

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 924 days (2 years, 6 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont
On Mr. Vien's resignation, 5-10-1942
Liberal Party of Canada 1942-11-30
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1942-11-30 - 1945-06-10
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National War Services 1942-10-07 - 1945-04-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)

Federal Public Office

Departmental Deputy Minister
Function Ministry Term
Deputy Minister National Defence 1932-11-02 - 1942

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
65th Battalion, Mount Royal Rifles Lieutenant-Colonel   -  
22nd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served as Captain and as Major.Awarded D.S.O. (Distinguished Service Order), 1917 and Légion d'Honneur of France.
Major 1914 - 1919
District Depot No. 4, Montreal

Became Lieutenant-Colonel Commanding; promoted to Major General.
Major General   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 924 days (2 years, 6 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont
On Mr. Vien's resignation, 5-10-1942
Liberal Party of Canada 1942-11-30
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1942-11-30 - 1945-06-10
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National War Services 1942-10-07 - 1945-04-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)

Federal Public Office

Departmental Deputy Minister
Function Ministry Term
Deputy Minister National Defence 1932-11-02 - 1942

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
65th Battalion, Mount Royal Rifles Lieutenant-Colonel   -  
22nd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served as Captain and as Major.Awarded D.S.O. (Distinguished Service Order), 1917 and Légion d'Honneur of France.
Major 1914 - 1919
District Depot No. 4, Montreal

Became Lieutenant-Colonel Commanding; promoted to Major General.
Major General   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Military   -