Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Harvard, P.C., O.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-06-04

Place of Birth:  Glenboro, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-01-09 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,646 days (15 years, 5 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg--St. James Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Charleswood St. James--Assiniboia
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba.
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Winnipeg--St. James Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Charleswood--Assiniboine Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2004-05-06

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1996-02-23 - 1996-07-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 1996-07-12 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade with special emphasis on Resource Promotion 2003-12-12 - 2004-05-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1996-02-23 - 1996-07-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1997-07-10 - 1998-07-15
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Grains and Oilseeds 1990-09 - 1993
Agriculture Canadian Wheat Board 1991 - 1993-10-24
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1991 - 1993
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1989-02 - 1990-09
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1989-02 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Public Service Staff Relations Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-01-01 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-52 An Act to establish the Department of Public Works and Government Services and to amend and repeal certain Acts Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the National Arts Centre of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Manitoba 2004-06-30 - 2009-08-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,646 days (15 years, 5 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg--St. James Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Charleswood St. James--Assiniboia
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba.
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Winnipeg--St. James Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Charleswood--Assiniboine Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2004-05-06

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1996-02-23 - 1996-07-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 1996-07-12 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade with special emphasis on Resource Promotion 2003-12-12 - 2004-05-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1996-02-23 - 1996-07-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1997-07-10 - 1998-07-15
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Grains and Oilseeds 1990-09 - 1993
Agriculture Canadian Wheat Board 1991 - 1993-10-24
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1991 - 1993
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1989-02 - 1990-09
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1989-02 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Public Service Staff Relations Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-01-01 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-52 An Act to establish the Department of Public Works and Government Services and to amend and repeal certain Acts Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the National Arts Centre of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Manitoba 2004-06-30 - 2009-08-03