Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Julia Verlyn (Judy) LaMarsh, P.C., Q.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-12-20

Place of Birth:  Chatham, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1980-10-27 (55 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,794 days (7 years, 7 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Niagara Falls Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Niagara Falls Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Niagara Falls Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Niagara Falls
On Mr. Houck's death, 5-5-1960
Liberal Party of Canada 1960-10-31
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1960-10-31 - 1968-06-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister of Amateur Sport 1963-04-22 - 1965-12-17
Secretary of State of Canada
Resignation. Would never serve in a Trudeau cabinet.
1965-12-18 - 1968-04-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on the War Measures Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Women's Army Corps

Served as a draughtsman in Halifax and as a linguist and interpreter with Canadian, British and Amercian intelligence teams.
Sergeant 1943 - 1945-01-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Memoirs of a bird in a gilded cage. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 366 p. 1968, 1969

A very political lady: a novel. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 207 p. 1979

A right honourable lady: a novel. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 251 p. c1980

Interview of the Hon. Judy LaMarsh conducted July 14, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 56 leaves 1976

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,794 days (7 years, 7 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Niagara Falls Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Niagara Falls Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Niagara Falls Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Niagara Falls
On Mr. Houck's death, 5-5-1960
Liberal Party of Canada 1960-10-31
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1960-10-31 - 1968-06-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister of Amateur Sport 1963-04-22 - 1965-12-17
Secretary of State of Canada
Resignation. Would never serve in a Trudeau cabinet.
1965-12-18 - 1968-04-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on the War Measures Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Women's Army Corps

Served as a draughtsman in Halifax and as a linguist and interpreter with Canadian, British and Amercian intelligence teams.
Sergeant 1943 - 1945-01-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Memoirs of a bird in a gilded cage. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 366 p. 1968, 1969

A very political lady: a novel. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 207 p. 1979

A right honourable lady: a novel. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 251 p. c1980

Interview of the Hon. Judy LaMarsh conducted July 14, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 56 leaves 1976