Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Morris P. Bodnar, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-09-04

Place of Birth:  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Dundurn Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Blackstrap Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Saskatoon--Humboldt Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Conversion of Military Industries to Civilian Purposes of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-02 - 1996-11-21)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Dundurn Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Blackstrap Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Saskatoon--Humboldt Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Conversion of Military Industries to Civilian Purposes of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-02 - 1996-11-21)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)