Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Betty Kennedy, O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-01-04

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-03-20 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, author, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 199 days (6 months, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Liberal Party of Canada 2000-06-20 - 2001-01-04 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-06-20 - 2001-01-04
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-06-20 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-09-15 - 2000-10-22)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Gerhard: a love story. Toronto: Totem Books; 95 p 1977

Refinancing the CPP: The cost of acquiescence. Canadian Public Policy/Analyse de Politiques. XV:34-42 Mar. 1989

Dear Susie : a musical comedy. Toronto: BMI Canada Limited; 1950

Mom - The Gardener. Good Times. 16(4):97 Apr. 2005

Hurricane Hazel. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada; viii, 176 p. 1979

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 199 days (6 months, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Liberal Party of Canada 2000-06-20 - 2001-01-04 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-06-20 - 2001-01-04
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-06-20 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-09-15 - 2000-10-22)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Gerhard: a love story. Toronto: Totem Books; 95 p 1977

Refinancing the CPP: The cost of acquiescence. Canadian Public Policy/Analyse de Politiques. XV:34-42 Mar. 1989

Dear Susie : a musical comedy. Toronto: BMI Canada Limited; 1950

Mom - The Gardener. Good Times. 16(4):97 Apr. 2005

Hurricane Hazel. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada; viii, 176 p. 1979