Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jacob Schulz

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1901-10-12

Place of Birth:  Friedensthal, Bessarabia, Russia

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1983-08-14 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Springfield New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Springfield Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 Elected
Springfield Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958-12-15
(By-Election)
Defeated
Springfield Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958-03-31
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Grandview Municipal Government Councillor 1945 - 1949

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law Edward Richard Schreyer
(M.P.)
1935-12-21  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Rise and fall of Canadian farm organizations. Winnipeg: Evans Printing and Stationery; 119 p. 1955

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Springfield New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Springfield Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 Elected
Springfield Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958-12-15
(By-Election)
Defeated
Springfield Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958-03-31
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Grandview Municipal Government Councillor 1945 - 1949

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law Edward Richard Schreyer
(M.P.)
1935-12-21  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Rise and fall of Canadian farm organizations. Winnipeg: Evans Printing and Stationery; 119 p. 1955