Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Charles Alexander Cameron, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1891-11-29

Place of Birth:  Morrisburg, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1976-03-24 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hastings South Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Commission to Inquire into Charges Contained in Articles in the Vancouver News Herald under the Heading "Nippon Black Dragon Operates Within British Columbia" 1942-10-24 - 1942

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry Military 1915-06 - 1918

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hastings South Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Commission to Inquire into Charges Contained in Articles in the Vancouver News Herald under the Heading "Nippon Black Dragon Operates Within British Columbia" 1942-10-24 - 1942

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry Military 1915-06 - 1918