Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles J. (Charlie) Power

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-02-29

Place of Birth:  Tors Cove, Newfoundland

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 974 days (2 years, 8 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's West
Resignation. Quits political life.
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-01-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1997-09 - 1998-01-25
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 1998-01-26 - 1999
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-01-26 - 2000
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Aquaculture and Oceans Act of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-13 - 1999-09-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1976
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1977-06-16 - 1992-05-02
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Ferryland House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1976
Ferryland House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1977-06-16 - 1993-05-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1977-06-16 - 1993-05-02
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1976
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Forest Resources and Lands Newfoundland and Labrador 1980-01-17 - 1985-01-07
Minister of Career Development and Advanced Studies Newfoundland and Labrador 1985-01-08 - 1988-01-08
Minister of Rural, Agricultural and Northern Development Newfoundland and Labrador 1988-01-08 - 1989-01-09
Minister of Tourism Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-03-27 - 1980-01-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A history of Tor's Cove. 20 leaves. [197-?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 974 days (2 years, 8 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's West
Resignation. Quits political life.
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-01-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1997-09 - 1998-01-25
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 1998-01-26 - 1999
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-01-26 - 2000
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Aquaculture and Oceans Act of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-13 - 1999-09-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1976
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1977-06-16 - 1992-05-02
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Ferryland House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1976
Ferryland House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1977-06-16 - 1993-05-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1977-06-16 - 1993-05-02
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1976
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Forest Resources and Lands Newfoundland and Labrador 1980-01-17 - 1985-01-07
Minister of Career Development and Advanced Studies Newfoundland and Labrador 1985-01-08 - 1988-01-08
Minister of Rural, Agricultural and Northern Development Newfoundland and Labrador 1988-01-08 - 1989-01-09
Minister of Tourism Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-03-27 - 1980-01-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A history of Tor's Cove. 20 leaves. [197-?]