Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Edward Jack Patterson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1884-07-02

Place of Birth:  Salisbury, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-07-21 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, land surveyor, civil engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Carleton County Regional Government Municipal Councillor 1925 - 1935

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Carleton County Regional Government Municipal Councillor 1925 - 1935