Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre Brien

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-06-22

Place of Birth:  Ville-Marie, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  economist, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,428 days (9 years, 4 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Témiscamingue Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Témiscamingue Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Témiscamingue
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2003-01-15
Independent 2003-01-16 - 2003-03-14

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 1996-02-22 - 1996-09
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2001-08-15 - 2002-12-16
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Pharmaceutical Industry 1996-05-12 - 1998-08
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2001-02-06 - 2001-09-13
Industry Science, Research and Development 2000-12-20 - 2001-09-13
Industry Industry 1999-06-30 - 2001-09-13
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1998-08 - 1999-06-29
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-07 - 1999-06-29
Justice Scrutiny of Regulations 2002-01-15 - 2002-12-16
National Revenue National Revenue 1994 - 1996-08
National Defence National Defence 1996-10-07 - 1998-03-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Calendar of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-04-15 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2001-09-17 - 2002-12-16

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,428 days (9 years, 4 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Témiscamingue Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Témiscamingue Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Témiscamingue
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2003-01-15
Independent 2003-01-16 - 2003-03-14

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 1996-02-22 - 1996-09
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2001-08-15 - 2002-12-16
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Pharmaceutical Industry 1996-05-12 - 1998-08
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2001-02-06 - 2001-09-13
Industry Science, Research and Development 2000-12-20 - 2001-09-13
Industry Industry 1999-06-30 - 2001-09-13
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1998-08 - 1999-06-29
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-07 - 1999-06-29
Justice Scrutiny of Regulations 2002-01-15 - 2002-12-16
National Revenue National Revenue 1994 - 1996-08
National Defence National Defence 1996-10-07 - 1998-03-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Calendar of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-04-15 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2001-09-17 - 2002-12-16