Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bruce Lonsdale

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-11-10

Place of Birth:  Cobalt, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-01-22 (32 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  recreationist, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 705 days (1 year, 11 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Timiskaming
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1982-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on the Northern Canada Power Commission of the Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Employment Opportunities for the '80s Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cobalt Municipal Government Town Councillor 1973 - 1976
Cobalt Municipal Government Mayor 1976 - 1980

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 705 days (1 year, 11 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Timiskaming
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1982-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on the Northern Canada Power Commission of the Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Employment Opportunities for the '80s Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cobalt Municipal Government Town Councillor 1973 - 1976
Cobalt Municipal Government Mayor 1976 - 1980