Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ted White

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-04-18

Place of Birth:  Southampton, England

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
North Vancouver Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
North Vancouver Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
North Vancouver Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
North Vancouver Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Direct Democracy 2001-09-18 - 2004-01-21
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 1994 - 1995-06-29
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2001-02-02 - 2001-09-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Bill C-84 An Act to provide for the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Ask the Alliance leadership candidates how soon they'll give Canadians direct democracy. Alberta Report. 26(52)12 Apr. 24, 2000

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25(3):31-8 automne 2002

Le gouvernement interactif : distinguer l'éphémère de l'essentiel. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 19(4):7-10 hiver 1996-1997

Round table on Private Members' Business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25(3):30-7 Fall 2002

Ask the Alliance leadership candidates how soon they'll give Canadians direct democracy. Report Newsmagazine (British Columbia Edition). 26(52):12 Apr. 24, 2000

Thoughts on empowerment. In: Fixing Canadian democracy / edited by Gordon Gibson.. Vancouver: Fraser Institute; p. 97-108 c2003

Interactive government : sorting out fads and fundamentals. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 19(4):7-10 Winter 1996-1997

Ask the Alliance leadership candidates how soon they'll give Canadians direct democracy. The Report Newsmagazine. 26(52):12 Apr. 24, 2000

Freedom of the MP within a party structure. In: Ad Hoc Committee on the British Columbia Constitution. A report on the need for certain constitutional change in British Columbia, and a mechanism for developing specific proposals. [Vancouver]: The Committee; [2001]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
North Vancouver Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
North Vancouver Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
North Vancouver Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
North Vancouver Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Direct Democracy 2001-09-18 - 2004-01-21
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 1994 - 1995-06-29
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2001-02-02 - 2001-09-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Bill C-84 An Act to provide for the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Ask the Alliance leadership candidates how soon they'll give Canadians direct democracy. Alberta Report. 26(52)12 Apr. 24, 2000

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25(3):31-8 automne 2002

Le gouvernement interactif : distinguer l'éphémère de l'essentiel. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 19(4):7-10 hiver 1996-1997

Round table on Private Members' Business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25(3):30-7 Fall 2002

Ask the Alliance leadership candidates how soon they'll give Canadians direct democracy. Report Newsmagazine (British Columbia Edition). 26(52):12 Apr. 24, 2000

Thoughts on empowerment. In: Fixing Canadian democracy / edited by Gordon Gibson.. Vancouver: Fraser Institute; p. 97-108 c2003

Interactive government : sorting out fads and fundamentals. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 19(4):7-10 Winter 1996-1997

Ask the Alliance leadership candidates how soon they'll give Canadians direct democracy. The Report Newsmagazine. 26(52):12 Apr. 24, 2000

Freedom of the MP within a party structure. In: Ad Hoc Committee on the British Columbia Constitution. A report on the need for certain constitutional change in British Columbia, and a mechanism for developing specific proposals. [Vancouver]: The Committee; [2001]