Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Dean Howe

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-01-12

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-06-24 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,905 days (5 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Hamilton South New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Hamilton South New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Hamilton South New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
Royal Canadian Air Force Medical Officer 1942 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,905 days (5 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Hamilton South New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Hamilton South New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Hamilton South New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
Royal Canadian Air Force Medical Officer 1942 - 1945