Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Brunet

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1834-10-26

Place of Birth:  Saint-Vincent de Paul, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1904-04-17 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 342 days (11 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. James
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-01-15
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-01-15 - 1902-12-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montréal no. 2 Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1872-02 - 1877-04
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1886-02 - 1902-02

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 342 days (11 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. James
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-01-15
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-01-15 - 1902-12-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montréal no. 2 Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1872-02 - 1877-04
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1886-02 - 1902-02