Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Diane Bourgeois

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-11-14

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,808 days (10 years, 5 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne--Blainville Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Terrebonne--Blainville Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Terrebonne--Blainville Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Drummond Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 Defeated
Terrebonne--Blainville Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Terrebonne--Blainville Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2000-12-20 - 2004-08-05
Human Resources Development Parental Leave 2001-02-06 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Public Works and Government Services Housing, Public 2001-09-14 - 2004-06-27
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2007-04-12 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,808 days (10 years, 5 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne--Blainville Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Terrebonne--Blainville Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Terrebonne--Blainville Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Drummond Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 Defeated
Terrebonne--Blainville Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Terrebonne--Blainville Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2000-12-20 - 2004-08-05
Human Resources Development Parental Leave 2001-02-06 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Public Works and Government Services Housing, Public 2001-09-14 - 2004-06-27
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2007-04-12 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)