Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Gerald (Jack) Masters

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-09-27

Place of Birth:  Fort William, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  insurance executive, broadcaster, sales manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Nipigon Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Nipigon Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1980-10-01 - 1981-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1981-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-02-16 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Thunder Bay Municipal Government Mayor 1985 - 1991

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Nipigon Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Nipigon Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1980-10-01 - 1981-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1981-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-02-16 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Thunder Bay Municipal Government Mayor 1985 - 1991