Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Maxime Bernier

Current Member of The House of Commons - Beauce, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-01-18

Place of Birth:  Saint-Georges de Beauce, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-8053
  Fax: 613-995-0687
  Email: Maxime.Bernier@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1068 Vachon Boulevard North, Suite 225
Sainte-Marie, Quebec
G6E 1M6
  Toll Free: 1-888-470-2171
  Phone: 418-387-4224
  Fax: 418-387-8124
  Email: bernim1a@parl.gc.ca


11535 1st Avenue, Suite 430
Saint-Georges, Quebec
G5Y 7H5
  Toll Free: 1-888-470-2171
  Phone: 418-227-2171
  Fax: 418-227-3093
  Email: bernim1a@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,710 days (12 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauce Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Beauce Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Beauce Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Beauce Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2018-08-23 - 2018-09-13
People's Party of Canada 2018-09-14 -  
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2018-08-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2007-08-14 - 2008-05-26
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 2007-08-14 - 2008-05-26
Minister of Industry 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism and Agriculture) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Innovation 2017-08-30 - 2018-06-11
Industry Innovation 2015-11-20 - 2016-04-07
Industry Economic Development 2017-08-30 - 2018-06-11
Industry Economic Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-06-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-06-13)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-05-26
Afghanistan Member 2008-02-08 - 2008-05-26
Treasury Board Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Economic Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Priorities and Planning Member 2006-02-06 - 2008-05-26
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
People's Party of Canada Party Leader 2018-09-14 -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Gilles Bernier
(M.P.)
1934-07-15  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'impôt à taux unique : pour un régime fiscal plus équitable et efficace. Les notes économiques. Collection 'Fiscalité'. Institut économique de Montréal. 4 p. nov. 2004

Maîtrisons notre avenir économique : mémoire présenté à la Commission sur l'avant-projet de loi sur la souveraineté du Québec. [s.l.]: Maxime Bernier; 34 f. 1995

Pour un taux unique d'imposition : pour en finir avec le mythe des taux progressifs. Montréal: Éditions Varia; 75 p. 2003

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-8053
  Fax: 613-995-0687
  Email: Maxime.Bernier@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1068 Vachon Boulevard North, Suite 225
Sainte-Marie, Quebec
G6E 1M6
  Toll Free: 1-888-470-2171
  Phone: 418-387-4224
  Fax: 418-387-8124
  Email: bernim1a@parl.gc.ca


11535 1st Avenue, Suite 430
Saint-Georges, Quebec
G5Y 7H5
  Toll Free: 1-888-470-2171
  Phone: 418-227-2171
  Fax: 418-227-3093
  Email: bernim1a@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,710 days (12 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauce Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Beauce Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Beauce Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Beauce Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2018-08-23 - 2018-09-13
People's Party of Canada 2018-09-14 -  
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2018-08-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2007-08-14 - 2008-05-26
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 2007-08-14 - 2008-05-26
Minister of Industry 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism and Agriculture) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Innovation 2017-08-30 - 2018-06-11
Industry Innovation 2015-11-20 - 2016-04-07
Industry Economic Development 2017-08-30 - 2018-06-11
Industry Economic Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-06-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-06-13)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-05-26
Afghanistan Member 2008-02-08 - 2008-05-26
Treasury Board Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Economic Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Priorities and Planning Member 2006-02-06 - 2008-05-26
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
People's Party of Canada Party Leader 2018-09-14 -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Gilles Bernier
(M.P.)
1934-07-15  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'impôt à taux unique : pour un régime fiscal plus équitable et efficace. Les notes économiques. Collection 'Fiscalité'. Institut économique de Montréal. 4 p. nov. 2004

Maîtrisons notre avenir économique : mémoire présenté à la Commission sur l'avant-projet de loi sur la souveraineté du Québec. [s.l.]: Maxime Bernier; 34 f. 1995

Pour un taux unique d'imposition : pour en finir avec le mythe des taux progressifs. Montréal: Éditions Varia; 75 p. 2003